TATA IPL 2022 Match Record – List of all Records | IPL 2022 Record list

The 15th edition of Indian Premier League starts from 26th March. Here are the IPL 2022 record, stats and facts about IPL from ipl 15th edition. Check IPL 2022 Match Record here…

IPL 2022 Match Record

IPL 2022 Records

    • 100th t-20 half century by Chris Gayle in 28th match, most by any batsman in the world.



  • Fastest 50 in IPL 2022 : Rishabh Pant (18 balls) and Andre Russell (21 balls).

Orange Cap/Most Runs

Here is the list of top players with most runs in IPL 2022 and orange cap holder of ipl 2022.

PosPlayerMatchesRuns1005046
1David Warner (SRH)12692185721
2KL Rahul (KXIP)14593164925
3Quinton de Kock (MI)16529044525
4Shikhar Dhawan (SRH)16521056411
5Andre Russell  (KKR)14510043152
View Full List

Purple Cap/Most Wickets

Here is the list of top players with most wickets in IPL 2022 and purple cap holder of ipl 2022.

PosPlayerMatchesWickets
1Imran Tahir (CSK)1726
2Kagiso Rabada (DC)1225
3Deepak Chahar (CSK)1722
4Shreyas Gopal (RR)1420
5Jasprit Bumrah (MI)1619
View Full List



IPL 2022 Centuries List

Here are IPL 2022 centuries list.

PlayerMatchRuns10050
David Warner(SRH)1269218
KL Rahul(KXIP)1459316
Virat Kohli (RCB)1446412
Jonny Bairstow (SRH)1044512
Ajinkya Rahane (RR)1339111
Sanju Samson (RR)1234210

IPL 2018 Records

We are listing here IPL match record 2022, latest ipl match record 2022, match by match records made and broken in the tournament. Have a look on each match record here of IPL 2022.

Match by match Records : IPL 2022 Match Record

3rd Match MI vs DC Records : DC won by 37 runs

  • Delhi Capitals have won their IPL opening game for the first time since 2013.
  • Rishabh Pant completes his half century in just 18 balls.

2nd Match KKR vs SRH Records : KKR won by 6 wickets

  • Nithish Rana completes his 6th IPL fifty.
  • Most 50+ scores in IPL : D Warner (40)

1st Match CSK vs RCB Records : CSK won by 7 wickets

  • consecutive wins vs RCB (2014-19) in IPL.
  • Suresh Raina becomes the first player to score 5000 runs in IPL.
  • Harbhajan Singh now has most (11) caught & bowled dismissals in IPL.
image_pdf